What Can You Say About Your SuperLawyer Or Other Rating?

[vc_row][vc_column][vc_column_text]Lawyer advertising cannot be false, deceptive or misleading. Most jurisdictions consider deceptive or misleading, communications that compare an attorney’s services with other attorneys’ services unless the comparison can be factually substantiated. (see, e.g., Georgia Rule 7.1(a)(3)). In light of that general rule, can lawyers publicize their Super Lawyers or other lawyer rating? If so, is […]